LITEHARBOR HARBOR OF LIGHT! Leader of recessed downlight in China!

knowledge news

knowledge news

YOUR CURRENT POSITION: Home > RESOURCE > knowledge news

Emergency Lighting and Exit Sign Requirements

Emergency Lighting and Exit Sign Requirements

 

BASIC GUIDENLINES PROVIDE A SUMMARY OF THE EVIDENCE
Basic guidelines provide a summary of the evidence.
Larger characters should be favored.  If directional symbols are necessary, chevron, chevron with tail or triangle with tail should be favored.
White opaque backgrounds should be used with green or red translucent letters
Competing lighting sources should be minimized in the vicinity of emergency exit signs.
For best legibility, characters should contrast with their background by at least 70 percent.
Emergency exit signs should have two modes of operation: lower luminosity for smoke?free conditions and higher luminosity for smoke conditions

ILLUMINATION
The National Fire Protection Association Life Safety Code requires that emergency fire exit signs must have a reliable lighting source with a backup power source that can provide continuous power for at least 1.5 hours. Exit and directional signs shall have a luminance on the face of such signs of not less than 50 lux.

LOCATION
Exit or directional signs, or both, shall be provided at every exit door, at the intersection of corridors,
at exit stairways or ramps and at such other locations and intervals as are necessary to provide the occupants with knowledge of the various means of egress available.
Exit or directional signs need not be provided for the following:
(1) Any room or building having an occupant load of 50 or less;
(2) Dwellings units in Group R, Division 1 Occupancies;
(3) When approved, the main exterior exit doors obviously and clearly identifiable as exits. (Title 24, Part 2, Section 2-3312(c)(3).)
(4) Electrically Illuminated Signs. Exit and exit directional signs which are required to be electrically illuminated shall be lighted with two electric lamps,either one of which shall be sufficient to provide the required luminance on the face of the sign.

NOTE: Radioactive isotope self powered signs with a luminance of not less than 0.02 lamberts during its useful life will be acceptable.

Welcome to visite www.liteharbor.com for more details!

 

Products

Communicate with Supplier
Hot Line +86-757-81808675 Mob. +86-13620811065 Skype liteharborlighting Whatsapp +86-13620811065 E-MAIL Info@liteharbor.com
X
top move